Home 9 Archives 9 Cocamide DEA

Cocamide DEA

by | Apr 20, 2010 | Archives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

  (Redirected from Coconut diethanolamide)
Jump to: navigation, search

Lauramide DEA, the major component of cocamide DEA

Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.[1] It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the lengths of carbon chains in the molecules in the mixture. The chemical formula is CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2, where n can vary depending on the source of fatty acids.

[edit] Safety

Cocamide DEA is an allergen that may cause contact dermatitis in individuals who are susceptible to skin allegeries.[2] Cocamide DEA showed a high irritation potential.[3]

[edit] Notes

  1. ^ Therapeutic Goods Administration. “Chemical Substances”. http://www.tga.gov.au/docs/pdf/aan/aanchem.pdf. Retrieved 20 June 2009. 
  2. ^ Fowler JF (March 1998). “Allergy to cocamide DEA”. American Journal of Contact Dermatitis 9 (1): 40–1. PMID 9527440. 
  3. ^ Turkoglu M, Sakr A (December 1999). “Evaulation of irritation potential of surfactant mixtures”. Int J Cosmet Sci 21 (6): 371–82. PMID 18503452. 

[edit] See also



0 Comments

Welcome to the LFT.community Blog!

Keena and Munu at the Showroom

About Us

Categories

April 2010
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Archives